Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of HIV from quick anal insertion
Jun 28, 2013

I was in a gay bathouse and had a few seconds of unprotected insertion. What is the risk? Should I consider PEP?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Because this was literally a few seconds, it would not be considered high risk for HIV. However, we couldn't technically say that there wasn't risk at all.

PEP is really an option for those that have had a significant exposure to HIV. But if you're still freaking out, I'd recommend calling a local HIV provider though to discuss you incident in detail. That'd probably help you work though whether you'd want to start PEP.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
compliance to meds
Next
Handjob

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement