Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


compliance to meds
Jun 28, 2013

I'm currently on tribus, i have not been comliant on my mes, i would skip a day or two without taking them. how risky is that.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- It is critically important to try and be as adherent to your HIV medications as you can be. This is the best way to prevent the medications from stopping working by developing resistance. If this happens, your dr will likely need to change your medications around. I would suggest talking with your provider about your difficulties taking medications. Often they can help provide you with strategies that can be helpful. They can also do blood work to make sure the medication you are on is still working the way it needs to. Take care LHW



Previous
Please answer i beg you.
Next
Risk of HIV from quick anal insertion

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement