Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hmmm I dont think so?
Jun 28, 2013

Im a 25 years old female and i have a question.

Is it possible to be infected with HIV if:

Say you're making out with someone of unknown status and things get a lil hot

-You're wearing a pair of underwear (that are soaked in your own vaginal fluid) -a pair of boxers that are damp (with your own vaginal fluid) -and pajama pants that are dry

(yes all 3 on at the same time)

and a guy rubs his genitals against your genitals (while hes wearing basketball shorts) but could have precame some? Is it possible to get infected this way? The answer is no right?

*Both are fully dressed and no penetration has occurred.*

HIV cant penetrate through clothing whether they're wet/damp/or dry correct?

I got sick about 2 weeks after this happened and I've been sick for about two weeks. Should i be concerned or am i just being paranoid?

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi There is now way for HIV transmission to happen through clothing. HIV transmission occurs through a direct exchange of body fluid.

No reason for concern, you just happened to get sick two weeks after your experience.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
HIV from a used glove during prostate massage?
Next
Occupational Exposure; Volume of Blood?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement