Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Master baiting with a tool from a effected person?
Jun 27, 2013

Can you get HIV/AIDS from master baiting with a tool from a effected person, even if you used it days after them, an just forgot 2 wash it.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello- You will not acquire HIV on a vibrator that has been used by someone else after a prolonged period of nonuse. If you are using a vibrator at the same time with someone who is HIV positive and it has secretions (especially if there is blood)on it, then potentially you could transmit HIV or another STD. But there is no risk as you describe. However, you should wash between users. Take care,

LHW



Previous
unprotected encounter
Next
12 ATTEMPTS PLS ANSWER VERY FRUSTRATING

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement