Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


hiv high risk
Jun 27, 2013

i had unprotected sex with female no more than 4 minutes vagnial only. the woman call me after 6 weeks and told me that she had hiv indeterminate result (in the begging said that she was possitive and after 3 days told me that she has indeterminate result and she claim the same even after 6 weeks (after me se had onether 2 risks with other men as she told me ) so i had to be tested i went to a doctor immidiately and had the followig tests. at 44 days ECLIA elecsys e411 hiv1/2(ab-ag) negative 0.22 cut off at 60 days ECLIA elecsys e411 hiv1/2(ab-ag) negative 0.19 cut off at 75 days ECLIA elecsys e411 hiv1/2(ab-ag) negative 0.21 cut off at 90 days ECLIA elecsys e411 hiv1/2(ab-ag) negative 0.27 cut off the doctor at clinic said me that was only antibody test and not p24 (i still dont know why).I am male and as i know in very good health condition.i have to mention that i had also at six week mark after the hiv test hep vaccine and doctor insure me that it has nothing to do with my hiv test results. TRUE? am i free??

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there Yes, a negative ag/ab test at 90 days would be considered conclusive in my book. Take care, LHW



Previous
Can having a dog
Next
unprotected encounter

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement