Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Curiosity
Jun 27, 2013

The story is when the Plebotomist finish drawing my blood for the test. She then threw the butterfly needle and everything else into the sharp container.

The problem is as she tried to push everything into the biohazard container, her glove covered hands touched the inside and the mouth of the container.

Note: The biohazard has a flat top head design, with a tight mouth to drop contaminate objects in, and it was located inside the cabinet. It was about 5 minutes since the previous patient until her hands hit it.

So my question is: Could there be a risk if her glove covered hands got blood on it from the container surface, and then she open and applied the bandages on for me?

Note: Her hands was all over the bandages after she opened it.

Thank you.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- No this would not be possible. And, my guess that if the phlebotomist got stuck or blood from the sharps container on her hand, she would be much more concerned about her own health as the risk to her of getting stuck with a discarded needle is more significant. Therefore, I would not worry. take care LHW



Previous
Re: Does tied up condom provide same environment as syringe?
Next
Can having a dog

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement