Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Negative
Jun 26, 2013

Dr. Hightow-Weidman, I just tested using the rapid finger prick for HIV 1/2 and it came out negative. I also tested negative for HIV 1 using the qualitative DNA PCR. However, in retrospect, I wonder why my doctor chose to use DNA PCR rather than RNA PCR considering how the last exposure was several years ago. I talked to another doctor and he says that HIV viral load (using qual. DNA) could have dropped to an undetectable level after a few years. However, I read from another source that if your HIV DNA test is positive, it will remain positive forever, and if it is negative, it will remain negative forever (as long as you do not engage in low or high risky behavior). So my question is, is it possible that if someone is positive for HIV, that HIV DNA qualitative will eventually churn out a negative result if the test was done years after exposure (and without use of any HAART)? Can I trust my negative DNA PCR result to be accurate?

I'm eagerly anticipating your answer. Thank you and all the best.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Yes, in the setting of a negative antibody test and negative PCR test you can trust that you are indeed negative. Take care, LHW



Previous
HIV antibody
Next
Response to "Spencer's Vibrator"

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement