Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Possible infection
Jun 25, 2013

Mrs. Southland, I have read many posts but did not find my answer. I have had sex with twenty prostitutes over the last year. I have had 2 possible exposures, one the condom broke, with ejaculation around Feb 2012, and unprotected oral sex April 2013. I tested with rapid saliva, urine, and blood. My last set of tests were 31May2013 about 6 weeks after the April 2013 possible exposure. I did the saliva test first it came back positive, and directly after the result, did the rapid urine and blood, both were negative. Our minds manifest many symptoms, in our worried states, so I wanted to consult an expert. Should I be worried or am I over reacting. Thank you for you help and cooperation.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The only exposure that carries the biggest risk for you is the broken condom. Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. Your testing more than a year after the condom breakage coming back negative with the two test is a conclusive result. Testing guidelines are to be tested at 90 days post exposure and results are conclusive. The positive result on the one test was most likely what is called a false positive with the other test coming back negative. Many times the condom breaks because it is not used correctly, ensure that you are placing the condom on by rolling it onto your penis, pinching the tip of the condom to allow room for the ejaculate, also always use water based lubricant.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Very scared for my mother
Next
Time and Esposure.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement