Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Need help doctor... Please...
Jun 24, 2013

Hi.. I am 29 male from India. I have sucked a woman nipple and nothing done more. I have found some taste on my tongue but clearly I havn't find any dischage/liquid from her nipple. After one week I have checked that woman whether she is lactate ( she had 4 years old boy) or any nipple dischage by fondling throughly. I havn't found any thing. Lot of anxiety over hiv risk.

After that incident,

At 11 day, I went for Elisa antibodies 1 and 2 test - not reactive.

At 15 day, went for HIV 1 qualitative DNA PCR test - not detected.

At 16 day, went for HIV 1 & 2 Proviral DNA PCR - not detected.

At 28 day, HIV 1 & 2 Ab includes P24 antigen test - not reactive

Is that conclusive?

later came to know that the fourth generation test can not able to detect HIV 2 P24 antigen. is it true? What to do now.

thanks

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- It would be unlikely that a woman with a four year old would still be lactating and your overall risk for HIV was very very low. The 4th generation test looks for both the HIV AB and the p24 antigen and by 4 weeks would be expected to be very accurate for detecting HIV infection. To be sure, a negative 4th generation test at 90 days would be conclusive. Take care, LHW



Previous
Bloood platelet drop to 5000
Next
How u can be effected with HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement