Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex with prostitute
Jun 24, 2013

Hi doc, I have been to Australia. i had protected sex with sex worker in legal Melbourne brothel.she kissed me deeply. I am not sure whether she had bleeding gums . I came back to India after 2 months . After 4 months i had sex with her, i got tiny red spots on my both the feet. I consulted dermatologist, he said they are mosquito bites. Now i shifted to north india from south, Now im getting red spots on my feet and n my hands. I am not sure whether they are mosquito bites or not. I am very fair in color . these spots are bright red. And i got a small bump on pubic area. it is not red but its same as my skin color. i am really worried now, are this symptoms of HIV or any STD????

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Your symptoms do not sound like acute HIV and having engaged in protected sex, this would be unlikely. Other STDs (such as syphilis) is possible and I would suggest being tested for these. Take care,

LHW



Previous
magnetic couples and being truthful
Next
cuted fingure put on girl vagina

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement