Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Am I at risk?
Jun 23, 2013

The other day while eating something i bit my toungue and it started bleeding, I immediately bought myself a pouch of water to rinse my mouth suppose if there was the presence of the HIV virus on the on the pouch or in the water of the pouch, is there any chance of mine getting infected as the wound on my toungue was open.

thanks for the reply in advance.

Response from Mr. Glenn

There is no risk from this situation.

HIV is only transmitted when a body fluid carrying HIV (only blood, semen, vaginal fluid, or breast milk) comes out of someone's body and goes immediately/directly inside of someone else's body.

There is nothing immediate or direct about your situation.

Erik



Previous
sores and itching on he body and penis??
Next
want to know whether i am at risk for hiv

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement