Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How long do I keep testing?
Jun 17, 2013

My husband of 33 years recently had an affair. The affair is over and he claims to have used a condom with every contact however he has now tested positive for chlamydia. As of the day he tested positive for chlamydia he tested negative for HIV. I am worried if it is possible for HIV to still be lurking somewhere and not showing up on his test. Is there more extensive testing that he should have? Should he be retested? if so how often and for how long? Should we be using protection if so when will it be safe if he is again monogamous.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Trust, monogamy, etc. can be tricky in relationships. Luckily when it comes to HIV risk, the information is much clearer.

When it comes to HIV, it's important for someone to wait 3 months from the last time they could have been infected (e.g. unprotected sex). During that time, you would take a break from (unprotected) sex to make sure there's no risk to pass HIV (in case it's there).

If you case, your husband would want to make sure he waited a minimum of 3 months since the last time he has sex with someone else to be tested. This would provide an accurate result. For you, protection would definitely be important while all of that is being figured out.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Just on meds and feeling better
Next
Atripla, Trazodone and sleep problems

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement