Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood transfer
Jun 17, 2013

Good afternoon doctors,

From what I read on the Internet, it appears that the general consensus is that HIV infected blood does not fair well outside the body. With that in mind, I'd like to pose a "what if".

A few days ago I was at my family doctors office getting a checkup for a previous incident. I was asked to remove my underwear and then put it back on. Is it fair to say that if I stepped on a drop blood and put my underwear back on, that the blood could transfer and I could become infected?

I understand this is a lot of "what ifs", but is there any real risk of transmission with his given scenario?

Thank you all.

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

Even if all your "what ifs" happened, there would be no risk for HIV. This is because of two things: 1) you would've had to come in contact with the blood also immediately after it left someone's body and 2) the blood would've needed a way to get inside of your body.

Neither one of those things happened.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
could I have put my friend at risk of getting hiv ?
Next
risk assessment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement