Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PLEASE ANSWER!!!!
May 7, 2001

Ryan, Last summer, I had an anonymous sexual encounter. This was the first time that I made such a mistake, and it will surely be the last. Nearly seven months later I tested negative with the Home Access Test. My questions are the following: is 6.75 months long enough to trust the result, or should I test again, and secondly, can I trust that Home Access Test did not mishandle my sample. I know that you have answered similar questions in the past, but like everyone else in this forum, I feel as if my own situation is different from those you have responded to. I have been dealing with this terror constantly for almost nine months now. This is my first year in college and there is no one that I can turn to. I cant deal with this much longer. I would greatly appreciate a brief response to ease my anxieties. Thank you and PLEASE ANSWER!!

Response from Mr. Kull

I hate to say it, but your question is not that different from others in this forum. Waiting six months following an exposure to perform a Home Access test is definitely enough time to wait. The results are highly reliable (some studies report 99.9% accuracy, which includes possible technical/human error). Read through the articles in the "HIV Testing" section of The Body (http://www.thebody.com/testing.html) for more information on home testing.

And try not to be so hard on yourself!

RMK



Previous
receving oral sex
Next
Rashes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement