Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


chances of hiv
Jun 16, 2013

Hi mam,,, from last one week i am posting my prob in this website but i did not get any feedback. My concern was that about 2 months before a girl was lieing on my bed while she was wearing her underware i pressed by penies on vagina(no condom on) for 10-15 sec i dont know wheather it went inside or not but after 1 month i have rashes all over my body and cough till now. I am too scared that i have got hiv from my stupid action 2 months before. Please let me know the chances of aquring hiv from this act..

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid for a prolonged period of time. HIV transmission occurs when there is a direct exchange of body fluid. This occurs through a direct exchange of body fluids,ie sex, vaginal and semenal fluid, blood and mother's breast milk. By just lying on sheets after sex there is no risk of HIV transmission. The other thing to keep in mind is that HIV begins to die once it is outside of the body and is unable to infect. Your symptoms can be from a variety of different reasons, including other sexually transmitted infections.

If your symptoms continue I recommend that you follow up with a health care provider who can evaluate you for your symptoms. But again, it is not HIV.

Be well and stay safe Shannon



Previous
Will herpes come back if I get HIV?
Next
Is my son at risk from putting a napkin with HIV+ blood in his mouth and it got on his face

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement