Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can it be possible
Jun 12, 2013

recently i went to park to play basketball and a little kid jump in the air and i cut his hand with my braces and i spit and i saw no blood then i went home to brush my teeth and i started bleeding from my gums so what asking is am i at risk of hiv or my blood from my gums and the blood from his hand needed to touch in order to get hiv

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi You are HIV free from this experience. Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid from prolonged period of time.

You are not at risk for HIV transmission. Click on the link and it will take you to a page on our site that gives you information on how HIV can be transmitted.

be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Aids possibility
Next
Accidently sharing a razor & hiv transmission.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement