Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Anexity & Fear
Jun 11, 2013

Respected Doctor thanks for giving me the answer,the question was that I may be infected by any infected syringe that might be used unknowingly by the nurses during my blood test just before 30sec of another patient on 9/4/13,because there were 20 used syrenge lying into the table& I did not watch while taking out my blood.After 10 deys I started getting low grade fever.Fatique,shoulder pain & severe sore throat after that you answer me that it might be flu or cold or if symptom continue I would follow up with health care provoder .Respected Madam I went to an International Hospital were I checked for HIV just after 7th week by elisa screening & it was negative should I worry or not.At present I am having pressure and piin in my head & weekness in legs & hands.Doctor Please Please answer

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The guidelines for testing are to be tested at 90 days post exposure and those results as long as there were no other exposures during this time are conclusive. Being tested at 7 weeks with a negative results confirms what we have said that the risk for HIV transmission in the manner in which you think you were exposed carries an extremely low. The follow up recommended with your health care provider was not just for HIV but to see what else may be going on with your symptoms.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
picking a scab open, please answer
Next
open wound at work

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement