Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sex worker, period blood
Jun 8, 2013

I do had sex with a sex worker about 1 month ago, condom was uesd during throughout the whlole process, but when i took out the condom and wipe my penis with a piece of tissue, i realized there blood stains(brown in color) on that piece of tissue.. I pretty sure the condom was not broken. Im not sure whether is the lubricant used which resulted this color. Now my concern is what is the risk of getting hiv from the bloodstain on the tissue, which may have touch the the tip of my penis( with abit of sperm still flowing after ejectculation). I was expriencing sore throat and running nose for about a few days. Any answers provided will be appreciated Thanks!

Response from Dr. Wohl

No risk from such a touch of tissue. Your sex was protected. DW



Previous
Mansturation blood and masturbation
Next
Possible HIV Risk?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement