Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Dr Wohl need your advice
Jun 7, 2013

hello Dr. Whole, I'm 23 year years old Asian guy I need to ask Can n 4 th generation duo test detect chronic hiv infection? I'm asking this because I had a high risk situation in 2007 and after that I never had any risk situation I had 5 hiv tests in 2011 and 2012 all tests were 4 th gen duo(genescreen ultra Ag/Ab Bio-Rad) in my situation I did this 4 th gen test after 4 and 5 years from hiv exposure so my infection is not a recent (acute or primary) I have heard this test use to detect recent(acute or primary) hiv infection. So this test not conclusive after 4 or 5 years from possible exposure? Please answer.Am negative? should I do 3 rd gen elisa test? or western blot?

Response from Dr. Wohl

The duo or combo test looks for antibodies and parts of the actual virus. That means it can detect HIV sooner than antibody tests alone. But, there is no reduction in the ability of the test to pick up longer standing HIV. Your testing proves you are not HIV infected and you need no other testing for HIV.

DW



Previous
PEP HIV Two Weeks Question
Next
Simple question, one answer!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement