Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP HIV Two Weeks Question
Jun 7, 2013

Hi Doctor I'm currently 2 weeks into a 1-month PEP medication (Atripla). If I have another encounter during that time span, do you recommend I should stay longer on Atripla? Would the medication be rendered useless? Can you please detail the process if I were to get infected with a new HIV strain? Thank you very much.

Response from Dr. Wohl

It would be best to avoid re-exposure to HIV as it can complicate things, as you have suspect. While on Atripla you would likely be protected from HIV infection but theoretically you could acquire a rare resistant strain.

Probably, best to stay on Atripla the original 4 weeks prescribed and avoid re-exposure during what is remaining of this course.

DW



Previous
what is it i m troubled???
Next
Dr Wohl need your advice

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement