Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


what is it i m troubled???
Jun 6, 2013

II had a sex with sex worker in december.I had all the symptoms of Hiv and tested negative at 6 weeks and 6 months with Elisa and rapid tests.But still now I have unbearable head ache which makes me feel weird joint pain,chest pain ,tingling sensation of hands,face and legs.I went to see doctors but they gave me antibiotics,I feel that they are not working.I tested negative for all the STDS.The head ache is not because of anxiety.Please help me doctor .I think i have auto immune disease alopecia.If not hiv what is it killing me.My body has these feeling only after that.Waiting for the reply

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Any HIV testing done at 90 days or greater would be considered conclusive. You are HIV negative. I am not sure what these symptoms are being caused by. I would suggest that you continue to work with your doctor to determine what the cause could be. It is not HIV. Good luck.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Touched
Next
PEP HIV Two Weeks Question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement