Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Follow up FINAL question to dr. Cordova
Jun 6, 2013

Dear Cordova,thank you so much for ur reassurance which really has changed my life for good.I am 27 year old male from India three months back i had unprotected sex with a CSW when i was under the influence of alcohol,i later on tested elisa negative for HIV and all other STDs on 99th day.. is this testing sufficient or should i wait for 6th month mark..THE REASON I AM ASKING IS BECAUSE ME AND MY WIFE ARE PLANNING TO HAVE A BABY,for this i need to mate with out any protection right, so can i CONFIDENTLY GO AHEAD WITH THE BABY MAKING PROCESS???? PLZ DONT IGNORE THIS FINAL QUESTION..ALOT WILL DEPEND ON YOU ANSWER dr. i promise this is my final question and thank you dr. for doing such a wonderful job a bringing so much happiness in peoples life.May god bless you always.. Thank you.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

This answer is found in the archives. As I have answered many times before: Testing done at 90 days or greater is considered conclusive.

In health,

Richard



Previous
SHOUD I TEST AGAIN..PLEASE ANSWER ME
Next
HIV from handob.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement