Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


SHOUD I TEST AGAIN..PLEASE ANSWER ME
Jun 6, 2013

hi there DR, and am sorry to bother you with this, but I been really worried. I had protected sex with a SW in south America, after a came back because of some night sweets and white spots on my lips. I went to get tested with EAI DUO at 9 days which came back negative, not happy with the results I went for and RNA-1 test at 23rd day which also came back negative. after that I had another two test EAI duo one at 47 days and the other at 85 days both negative. main question is should I test again? as of right now I have no symptom's exempt for a few small spots on my lips.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Testing done at 90 days or greater is considered conclusive. However, I would feel confident in the results of your 85 day test. You do not need to test again, as long as you normally get tested every year to six months.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Regarding my wet underwear-Please answer me sir
Next
Follow up FINAL question to dr. Cordova

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement