Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of hiv in licking a vagina
Jun 3, 2013

Dear Dr Southall In couple of days (28 May 2013), I did a safe sex with a prostitute (an extra safe condom). I lick her vagina it was unprotected, I tasted something I don't know if it was her pee or her vaginal fluid and I dont remember if I have any cut in my mouth. After three days (31 May 2013), I start to feel sick like chills and sweats at night, and sore throat. So my questions are: Can the HIV be transmitted by licking a vagina? And I have a risk in my accident to get this virus? Thank you Dr and best regards.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and the risk can increase when there are cuts, wounds, sores, or lesions in the mouth. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity. Having symptoms a month later can be related to many things, from either the exposure or just getting a cold or virus. The risk again for HIV transmission is very small. I would recommend that if your symptoms continue that you follow up with your health care provider for evaluation. An important thing to remember is that there are other sexually transmitted infections that can be passed on through unprotected sex. Or you could just be getting a cold. But if your only mode of possible transmission was the licking of a vagina, your risk of HIV transmission is extremely low.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Syphilis
Next
Fever blister chance of HIV infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement