Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Is negative virus load test after two weeks conclusive?
May 31, 2013

Dear Doctor,

Is negative virus load test after two weeks conclusive? I was anxious about HIV, My doctor recommend the 20 copies test.He said if the result was negaitve, then I can exclude 99.9%. Is that true? Do you think I have an exposure? and do I need to take the virus load test? Last week I went to a clicnic to take blood test. But After the blood drawed, when the nurse pulled out the needle in my vein, She touched my needle wound carelessly. She didn't change glove between people,if She touched the other body's blood,then touch my wound.I saw there were some very small dried red stain in her glove. Do i have a HIV exposure? So I ask a doctor in a hospital, He said if I am worrid too much, I can take the virus load test. Then I can move on with a negative result.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

I do not think you were at risk in this situation. HIV is not transmitted this way. The virus does not live well outside of the human body. Any virus present would be unable to infect another person. Also, HIV needs direct access to the bloodstream for transmission to occur. The kind of access that happens during unprotected anal or vaginal sex.

In regards to testing. You can go in for an antibody test at 90 days. That will give you a conclusive answer.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Delayed seroconversion and hpv
Next
Real risk real symptoms

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement