Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Delayed seroconversion and hpv
May 31, 2013

I'm a male had one time unprotected sex with a girl who apparantly had hpv the cervical cancer causing kind. I've tested multiple times with antibody tests out to 35 weeks after the exposure. Am I absolutely negative reguardless of all symptoms and reguardless if she was hiv+??? Plz I beg if your answers cuz all my symptoms scream hiv. Plz sir thank you so very much.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Her HPV would not affect your HIV test results. You are HIV negative from this incident.

In health,

Richard



Previous
M going crazy, had protective sex with a CSW in bangkok
Next
Is negative virus load test after two weeks conclusive?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement