Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


nursing student
May 31, 2013

I was volunteering at homeless shelter checking glucose. I stuck myself with a lancet after testing a man ( I had gloves on also). I panicked and didn't mention anything until several hours later but alcoholed the area immediately There was no medical info on the man. I went to my doctor and they drew blood for testing but he said my risk was extremely low and didn't put me on any prophylactic meds. Wondering what your assessment of my risk is??? It's constantly on my mind and I'm a mom of two small kids! Thank you.

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for posting.

Given that your injury was minor (ie., not a deep tissue wound), the instrument was not a hollow bore (ie., hypodermic needle), your risk is indeed very low.

You should have appropriate monitoring (including baseline and follow up tests) just to be certain.

I hope that's helpful, BY



Previous
My Fiancee is HIV -
Next
90 or 180 days

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement