Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Basketball Injury should I start Pep?
May 30, 2013

I played Basketball at the gym and ran into someones knee Causing a huge swollen bruise maybe slight bleeding on my knee from the hard contact. I'm not sure if they were bleeding because I could not see who it was because it happened so fast. I continued to play for 2 hours in major pain. I did not wash leg in shower until 3 hours later is this a huge risk for hiv? Do you recommend Pep? I have small children at home please help I don't want to put them at risk. Thanks for your advice.

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi If there was not any blood present on either of you for a direct exchange of body fluid to happen there is no risk for HIV transmission. In order for transmission to occur there has to be a direct exchange of body fluid and in the instance of this type of injury there would need to a prolonged exposure to the other person's blood. With no cuts or open wounds there is no risk of HIV transmission.

From what you have described there was no risk of HIV transmission occurring.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
a two seconds vaginal exposure
Next
My Fiancee is HIV -

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement