Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaginal fluids from condom on penis and condom slippage
May 30, 2013

Hello doctors! I have recently had sex with a girl and before having intercourse I fingered her and after I put on a condom like 1-2 minutes later, so the question is if the fluids got inside the condom before I put it on could there be a possible risk of HIV transmission. Also when we were having sex and were changing position from cowgirl to missionary I've noticed that the condom slipped to the middle of the penis, may this pose a risk? And also after we had sex and I put condom off after I may have touched my penis with condom , could this pose a risk? Right after that I washed my hands with very warm water and soap and after sprinkled some soap and water on my penis to kill viruses just in case. Am I at risk? Thank you!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

I would not be concerned. HIV needs direct access to your bloodstream in a very timely and efficient manner. This situation did not satisfy either of those requirements.

In health,

Richard



Previous
any risk to get HIV infected
Next
Worried mom cant sleep

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement