Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 MONTHS NEGATIVE RESULTS
May 30, 2013

I have 2 monnths negative results after risk exposure..does this mean i am HIV free...i did oral sex to a prostitute.... i have thos symptoms (diarhea, flu, fever, night sweat, white tongue) it last 3 weeks... im paranoid and afraid.... i am here in arab country once tested you will be deported immediately...

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

While your two month test result is a good indicator of your true status, you must wait until 90 days before your test result would be considered conclusive. Your risk however was extremely low. I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. However, if you need to test for your peace of mind, then follow up with a 90 days test. I am confident the result will be negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Could my symptoms possibly be a result of Hiv?
Next
Very nervous for my next test.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement