Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vigorous unprotected cunnilingus
May 30, 2013

Between 3rd March 2013 to 14th March 2013 I had protected vaginal sex 4 times with with a CSW. On 14th March I also performed unprotected cunnilingus on her with my tongue and inner part of lower lip.

On 26th March 2013 I had 4th generation DUO test and a an HIV-1 RT-PCR qualitative test. Both came negative.

The CSW I gave cunnilingus to was OK if chose not to use a condom. Also recently I got to know that she has been sick with bouts of flu.

What are my chances of being HIV positive? Do i need additional testing?

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Since you used a condom during penetrative sex, I do not think you need to be concerned. Using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex is the best way to protect yourself against HIV and many STD;s.

The risk from oral sex is low enough that it does not warrant testing on its own. You did not wait long enough to get an accurate test result, although I do not think you need additional testing.

In health,

Richard



Previous
sore throat after oral sex
Next
please answer me I'm from mexico

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement