Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Regarding window period
May 30, 2013

i am male 25 from India and i had anal sex with another male. He did with condom with ky gel applied and it was not broken. But still i see white sperm type liquid on my stools after 1 or 2 hours. Is there a chance of tiny whole in condom? I am worried of it. I tested hiv negative after 6 weeks with elisa and rapid tests from this incident.

Still am i in risk? Could you please reply my query.

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

That liquid you saw may have just been some of the KY gel, or mucus from your own body. Condoms are engineered to bust so that you know when it has been compromised.

It sounds like the condom was intact, and did its job in protecting you from HIV. I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. However, since you have already been tested....

Your six week test is a good indicator of what you can expect at 90 days. You must wait 90 days for a conclusive result.

In health,

Richard



Previous
2 condoms when doing menstrual sex
Next
sore throat after oral sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement