Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


2 condoms when doing menstrual sex
May 30, 2013

Hi doctor. I just recently had menstrual sex with a woman and being the paranoid person that I am hearing about HIV being transmitted through blood, I eventually wore 2 condoms and when we were done, I went to the toilet and saw that the condom was oozing with blood. My penis, however, I did not find any form of blood around it. Nevertheless, is it possible for me to still be contracted to HIV or and other form of STDs? Thanks so much!!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

In the future, be sure to only use one condom at a time. Using two condoms can increase the likelihood that one or both may break due to increased friction.

In regards to HIV, it sounds like the condom did it's job: It kept her fluids with her, and your fluids with you (even though there was blood on the condom). Some STD's are spread via skin-to-skin contact.

I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. You can wait until your next regularly scheduled round of STD testing (including HIV). My suggestion is that everyone be tested at least once a year, and preferably every six months.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Small cut in scrotum and shower same soap
Next
Regarding window period

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement