Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Small cut in scrotum and shower same soap
May 30, 2013

I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a sex worker in Cuba, one night before I made a small cut trimming my scrotum, I'm not sure but what are the chances of hiv transmission if vaginal fluid or blood touched the cut? After i showered with the same soup as her I touched the head of the penis. The next morning I showered again and put a sanitizing towel for hands around my penis head and urethra that night my penis and scrotum became sore and five days after my doctor said i had dermatitys and got elisa test negative. A week after i got epididmitys. I'm worried sick, thank you!

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Using a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex is the best way to protect yourself against HIV and many other STD's. In this case, since you used a condom during vaginal sex, you protected yourself against HIV.

In regards to the cut: A small cut like that would start to heal the moment the skin is broken. HIV needs direct access to the bloodstream for transmission to occur. Direct access would not be likely in this situation.

Bottom line: I would not be concerned. I do not think you need to test for this incident in particular. However, if you want to test for peace of mind, you can do it at 90 days.

In health,

Richard



Previous
worried hairstylist
Next
2 condoms when doing menstrual sex

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement