Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Not a REPEAT QUESTION....NEED MORE ADVICE !!
May 30, 2013

I am a man who had PROTECTED vaginal sex with my new girlfreind on 5th March 2013. Always i have is protected sex with her (before this event also). After few days after 5th March (when we had protected sex) she tested positive. I am trying to figure out if i am on Risk status and if yes when to get tested????. I had a Rapid test (determine and unigold) after 7 weeks and 3 days (results Negative). Please also note....We had oral to where french kissing and she sucking and hand job me condom less.

Do you think the results can change further weeks ahead???

Dr your fast responce will be appreciated. I am just worried...cant eat well...cant do anything... Honestly cant just let myself free from this......one sneeze and i fear that i m infected....one cough and i fear i m infected and rush to check. BTW my last check was 7 week and 3 days.....(results negative)...had a Determine test !!!......Hope its conclusive !!! Man o Man...days arent passing !!!!!!!! hope to hear from you soon !!!!!! thanks

Response from Mr. Cordova

Hi there,

Since you used a condom during vaginal sex, you effectively protected yourself against HIV. You should continue to use condoms for each and every act of vaginal or anal sex. In addition, I would suggest getting tested every three months just to be safe.

If you continue to use a condom for each and every act of penetrative sex then I am confident you will remain negative.

In health,

Richard



Previous
Need your answer Plz Dr Richard
Next
worried hairstylist

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement