Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Risk of HIV from HIV + girlfriend
May 28, 2013

Hello,

I know this is kind of a dumb question, but I recently was in a relationship with an HIV + woman. It involved heavy French kissing, non incertive fingering from me to her, and one hand job from her to me. I have since been unable to take the risks of the relationship and have broken it off. What are my chances of infection? When should I get tested?

Response from Mr. Glenn

Thanks for your question,

There's no such thing as a dumb question. Most of what you're talking about had no real risk for HIV. The exception may be French Kissing, which could hold very minimal risk for HIV.

It's good to hear that you're seeking more information. It's very possible for mixed status couples (where one is HIV negative and one is HIV positive) to be healthy and have fun together! Check out our archives on more information on how to make this happen.

Hope this helps!

Erik



Previous
Dr David Wohl....PLEASE ANSWER ME !!
Next
I'm dying and not producing antibodies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement