Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


sth about false negative
May 27, 2013

In Oct.2011,I had only one protected sex with a prostitute in Sanya, China in my life. I get tested at 66 days and 122 days with negative results, but they are all antibody test(third generation). Are there many false negatives? If there are only 25 reported seronegative infection, I do not want to get tested for hiv RNA or p24, because it is very hard for me to get tested. In China, only Beijing has RNA test.And the expert Named Li taisheng in beijing said because their immune system is seriously destroyed, so they did not produce antbody and they have very serious symptoms. If so, I am not be afraid of seronegative infection. And doctors in China do not suggest DNA test. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Wohl

False negative HIV antibody tests are very rare and repeated HIV testing, as you have done, can be considered conclusive. Plus your sex was PROTECTED, meaning no risk if you used a condom.

Do not get an HIV RNA test. You are not infected.

DW



Previous
Atripla and Melatonin pills combination
Next
18 year old high school student is scared

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement