Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Help! Syphilis/HIV Transmission Risk
May 27, 2013

I had safe sex with a female sex worker, and week later a small pimple like lesion appeared on the base of the penis around the part where the condom ended, I popped it and a white clear like substance came out. This lesion lasted for 3 days and healed up. About 2 weeks later I had some pain in armpits and a rash on my face. My question is could I have contracted Syphilis even though I used a condom and it didn't brake and if so, the lesion appeared on the part where there was intact skin could it have transmitted HIV thorough the syphilis infection?

Response from Dr. Wohl

The lesion you describe is not classic for syphilis, which typically first causes a painless ulcer. Therefore, I would say the risk that this is syphilis is really low but given the rash and lymph node swelling later on, it is worth getting tested.

I see no risk for HIV here at all even in you did contract syphilis.

DW



Previous
Condom Size
Next
Please Help!!! I'm So Stressed and Don't Understand...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement