Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Blood on Healing Wound
May 26, 2013

Hi Shannon,

Good day. I have a 1/2 inch healing wound (3 days old) on my index finger. From time to time, it does secrete some serous liquid and a bit of blood if I stretch it. My real scenarios and questions:

1. Had a handshake with a person who have a cut (wound looked watery and red) on his hand, not too sure if his wound touches mine, but if he is HIV +, is this a possible transmission?

2. Do healing wounds (which still secretes bits of serous and blood liquid) like mine still is vulnerable to HIV transmission? Is it consider as an entry to our bloodstream?

I have look through the site and I do not think a transmission is possible? Just want to overcome my anxiety here. Much appreciated.

Thank you. Regards, Seventh

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi This type of exposure carries an extremely low risk. Transmission of HIV from a contaminated surface would require massive exposure to blood or other infected liquid from prolonged period of time. This carries the same risk with a hand shake. Everything that you have read on the site is true. The risk is extremely low.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Occupational exposures; the difference?
Next
Asked many times....Plz answer Dr Shanon !!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement