Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Any HIV risk?
May 26, 2013

Hi, please note that the risk was almos 2 years ago and was oral, rest was safe and since then I had several CBC's and all within limit exp. WBC 6100 Lymp count 31% and neutrophile 65%. Also I did chest Xray and was Ok, liver function test was ok (Alt 43 and AST 23)and I am gaining weight and did not experience diahrea or vomiting . What do you think, Am I negative? I am worried and affraid to do the test. Please advise

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi Oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission. This can increase when there are cuts, wounds, sores, or lesions in the mouth. But relatively speaking this is still considered to be a low-risk sexual activity. Your history of general health screening shows that you are in good health, but the only way to truly know your status is to be tested. But again, your risk carries an extremely low risk.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Friend just diagnosis with HIV
Next
sir please please reply, i am worried more

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement