Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Ball Licking Risks?
May 22, 2013

Good morning. I've been hooking up with a guy (I'm also a guy). We are both VERY SAFE. He was looking for a BJ and I was looking to give one, and we both wanted a condom used. (so many guys aren't into that, so we were both happy). But during the BJ (in which he was wearing a condom), he kept asking me to lick his balls. I didn't think much of it at the time, but now I am thinking about it, wondering if I put myself at risk??? I read alot of posts and answers saying "don't do it if you have a cut or sore in your mouth", but you could have one and not know it. Is ball licking safe, if the penis is in a condom (so no chance of fluid precum on it)?

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- A protected blowjob and ball licking are not considered significant risks for HIV transmission, even if you had any type of minor cuts or openings on the skin of your scrotum. Sounds like you and your partner are doing all the right things to stay safe. Take care, LHW



Previous
regarding stds, hiv, aids etc
Next
lesiban women and HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement