Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


regarding stds, hiv, aids etc
May 22, 2013

I recently went to get tested for everything. I am not sure if i an positive for any std, hiv or aids etc i hvnt recieved my results. But if i was infected could i pass on the infection to my daughter. By sneezing,coughing, spitting or with just a peck on her cheek? I also have a cold swore in my mouth if contacted will this infect others? Thank you so much

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- No, I would not worry about you passing a genital std or hiv to your child through casual contact. The cold sore you describe is likely herpes type 1 which can be transmitted to your child by contact with an infectious area of the skin during re-activations of the virus. Although less likely, the herpes viruses can be transmitted when you don't have active lesions. Most people who are infected with the herpes simplex virus got it during their preschool years, most likely from close contact with someone who has it or getting kissed by an adult with the virus.Hope that helps. Take care, LHW



Previous
Massuse's Foot Touched My Anus
Next
Ball Licking Risks?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement