Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I beg you to answer me Dr Lisa
May 22, 2013

Hello Drs...here is what i wana ask.......... I am male.....1st week of March 2013 we got to know that my Girlfreind is Hiv Positive. We been together for 1 year. Basically i always practised Safe Sex with her. But as usual Human Error can happen for 1 year sex with her (i.e Condom Breakage or Slip) which i pray didnt happen...When we met she wasnt Positive....She mite have gone out when i was out of town starting of this year 2013. I mainly travel 2 weeks a month. Now from then its like am sitted on a Time Bomb.We did have DEEP oral unprotected like.....BJ....Sucking her nipples....biting her body all oral was unprotected was same to her and me . Have tested like 1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9 weeks and recently 10 weeks...(results Negative) all Tests was done via Hiv Antibody Determine 1/2. I have read in many forum as 3 months (12 weeks) is conclusive, some forum say 6 months...also read 8 weeks is conclusive. My question are..... 1) What do u think can i conclude this that i am negative?? or still further tests required like 12th week to 13 week or 6 months as per my risk ?? 2) Can the results in coming week change ?? 3) Can i continue have Unprotected sex with my wife?? Thanks

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- Current antibody tests can pick up HIV infection earlier than prior tests and by 90 days practically all (97%) infections are detected by antibody testing alone the remainder turn positive by 180 days. Therefore, a negative HIV antibody test after 90 days means that infection was highly unlikely and a test that is negative at 180 days or beyond is considered conclusive for the absence of HIV infection. If your wife is HIV positive, I would strongly encourage you to use condoms to prevent transmission. Hopefully she is in care as well. Take care and good luck. LHW



Previous
a curious but important question
Next
What about the ECL method?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement