Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv test accuracy at 6 months.Please need help.
May 22, 2013

In August 2012 i had unprotected vaginal sex with e strret sex worker which lasted for 2 minutes. One month after the sexual act i had a lot of symptoms which seem to be like related to hiv ...dry cough,sore throat,snnezing,runny nose,light fever,night sweating,white tounge,joint pain,red scrotum,rash on the shoulders . Since i got so scared about hiv i have done 4 tests all of them 4th generation combo test tha tlook for p24 and antibodies. My first test at 6 weeks-----Negative My secont test at 12 weeks --Negative My third test at 3 months and 10 days----Negative My last test(the 4th)at 6 months---Negative. Now what shoul i do Dr cuz iam getting married in 2 months and i want to fave kids and a happy family.Do u think i am definitely hiv negative or i need to get more tests done like pcr rna,dna since those test look directly for the hiv virus.Also i took xanax in that time and cipro 500 mg(do those medication affect the test) Thnx so much guys.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- None of the medications you took could affect your test results and a negative test at 6 months is conclusive. Enjoy your wedding. Take care, LHW



Previous
What we need to know but were afraid to ask
Next
a curious but important question

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement