Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Does Aciclovir affect hiv window?
May 21, 2013

http://www.thebodypro.com/content/art16266.html From the above article, when pcr is +, but antibody is -, art may affect hiv window. 47days after my single protected sex, I got chicken pox, so i took Aciclovir for about 2 weeks. 66 days after the protected sex, I tested hiv with negative result, and 122 days after the protected sex, the result is negative too. Should I get tested again because of Aciclovir? Is Aciclovir ART drug?

Response from Dr. Wohl

Acyclovir is not an ART drug and will not effect the production of HIV antibodies. The post you reference is quite old and antibody testing has improved. Also, tests for the virus such such as HIV RNA and now p24 obviate any concern regarding false negative HIV antibody testing.

DW



Previous
HIV Risk
Next
What we need to know but were afraid to ask

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement