Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv blood in urine
May 20, 2013

Hi, I know this sounds far-fetched but asking from an educational perspective and because its been playing on my mine. Ok, if a HIV positive patient was known to have blood in urine and droplets of urine fell on the floor during urination (splash back) and then that person stepped in it and walked it into another room, if a few minutes later I touched the bottom of his shoe and was pricked by a bit of debris on his shoe (which caused minor bleeding), if the urine with blood in it was on that piece of debris that pricked my skin, am I at risk? My hand was dry after and could not see any fluid (urine or blood).

I presume the length of time it was in the environment and the odds of enough blood (if any was present at all)on that piece of debris after walking on it would be insufficient for transmitting, but just hearing it from someone else will give me some piece of mind.

Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there- I would say you presume right. This would not be an ideal situation for HIV to live or be transmissible. Take care, LHW



Previous
vaginal discharge
Next
HIV/SUN BLOCK/sunburnt skin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement