The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
For World AIDS Day, read about stigma, criminalization and more >>
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

hiv will affected or not

May 20, 2013

hi recently 1 week back i have a sex with an african women i used condoms 3 times in same day,at the same time i insterted my fingers in her vagina and shake,she become wet,i checked my fingure in the next day if there is any cut mark or something,visible there is no cut marks,still i am in doubt in this sex,i am very tensoned,i cant sleep,i cant eat food after that day,please guide me how i can overcome this stage,its happen after that i take a promise i will not do sex with strangers,plz answer

Response from Dr. Hightow-Weidman

Hello there If you used condoms correctly and they did not break than your risk of acquiring HIV is negligible. ALso, fingering a woman is not a risk for acquiring HIV. If you remain concerned I would suggest testing at 4 weeks post exposure. Take care, LHW

hiv question
a quick but serious question

  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS





Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint