Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


unprotected oral sex pcr n elisa tests after 93days n results are negative. should the retesting is required
May 20, 2013

doc: was given unprotected oral sex (i am male) by a prostitute. got tested after 93 days (PCR qualitative and elisa antibody test)both were negative but i have stomach pain from last 15 days .should i need to get retest? also heard that other stds get transffered thru oral sex should i need tovget tested for other stds like gonnhoria or siphilis. if yes what test is available for stds

Response from Ms. Southall

Hi The risk of HIV transmission with oral sex is extremely low. It is even reasonable to state that for the person receiving oral sex (that is on whom oral sex is being performed) the risk of acquisition of the virus is practically zero. For the person placing his or her mouth on someone else's genitals, the risk may be slightly higher but still very very low.

With that being said and your test coming back negative at 93 days it is not HIV. You are correct in that other sexually transmitted infections can be transmitted orally. Follow up with your health care provider for this testing is what I would recommend.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Healthcare worker exposure
Next
Possible transmission?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement