Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Meds
May 20, 2013

Dear Dr. I did single duo test after 13 weeks from unprotected vaginal sex with a CSW. 1 day before my test I just finished my meds. ( 600mg Guaifenesin twice a day for 20 days ). I saw your recent post that 13 weeks is enough for DUO test but would my medication after the test. I saw in this website ( http://mpkb.org/home/othertreatments/guaifenesin ) that it may cause mild immunosuppression and affect my test. And lastly although the p24 antigen of the duo test is for HIV1, is it true that HIV2 may also be detected bec. of cross reaction. though I need more test especially for HIV 2 or this is conclusive..Thank you

Response from Dr. Wohl

Th duo test is a major advance in HIV diagnostics. It detects antibodies to HIV-1 and HIV-2 and p24 antigen of HIV-1. This antigen is detectable within a few days of infection.

A negative test at 13 weeks convinces me that you do not have HIV-1 or HIV-2. Cough medicine will not interfere with your production of antibodies and will certainly do nothing to inhibit detection of p24.

DW



Previous
Can Vaginal Fluid licked by woman Can trasfer HIV while kissing?
Next
Please tell me I just need to see Physch

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement