Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Safe Sex and HIV PreventionSafe Sex and HIV Prevention
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ORAL SEX
May 10, 2013

i had oral sex with 2 prostitutes wearing a condom. I want to know is still there is risk for hiv ?How long one should wait for before he has to test hiv .pls advice as i am feeling guilty for my act and will not repeat this again .

Response from Ms. Southall

HI We know that oral sex carries the lowest risk of HIV transmission and having a condom gives you the protection needed.

If you want to move forward with testing the guidelines are to be tested at 90 days and as long as there are no other exposures during this time the results are conclusive.

But again if your only risk was protected oral sex, you are fine.

Be well and stay safe, Shannon



Previous
Emotional support for a new relationship and new diagnosis
Next
Dating & Loving an HIV man!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement